Menu Close

Personal Data Protection Policy

1.0     Introduction 

1.1     The purpose of this document (Data Protection Policy) is to inform you on how Masjid Yusof Ishak manages the Personal Data, which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA). Masjid Yusof Ishak is committed to comply with the PDPA and takes responsibility to ensure that our stakeholders like yourself understand the purpose for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

1.2     This document contains the Policy and Practices adopted by Masjid Yusof Ishak in the collection, use, disclosure and update of personal data that is in its possession or will come into its possession.

 

2.0     Your Personal Data 

2.1      In this Personal Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data and/or information about you that you have provided but not limited to the following:

          a. Personal particulars such as name, date of birth, gender, nationality, race and marital status

          b. Identity Card / Birth Certificate /Passport Details

          c. Contact Details (including telephone number(s), mailing address, email address)

          d. Educational background, occupation and income level

          e. Parents particulars (for those below age of 18)

          f.  Photographs, audio / video recordings

          g. Information relating to payments, such as your bank account number 

 

3.0     Collection of Personal Data 

3.1      Generally, Masjid Yusof Ishak may collect and retain your personal data that are reasonably necessary to fulfil the following purposes: 

          a. Registration for classes and courses

          b. Registration for mosque’s events such as camps, seminars, workshops, trainings, talks and competitions

          c. Special fundraising efforts such as donation cards, donation tins and sales of coupons

          d. Enquiries, requests and feedbacks via telephone, email and online forms

          e. Application for financial assistance and fees subsidy

3.2.1    Masjid Yusof Ishak is to obtain the consent of an individual before collecting and retaining the personal data about that individual.  

3.2.2    Photographs and audio / video recordings: Further to point 3.2, this would also include photographs and audio/video recordings of your participation and involvement in our mosque’s events that we may have collected.

 

4.0     Approval for use of Personal Data 

4.1      In addition to points 4.2 and points 4.3, Masjid Yusof Ishak may use the personal data collected for the following purposes:

          a. Responding to your queries, requests and feedbacks

          b. Managing the administrative, finance and operations of your registration to our classes and events

          c. Keeping you updated on our current and future classes or events 

          d. Processing of payment instructions

          e. Generating finance and audit reports 

4.2     Photographs and audio/video recordings during our mosque’s events may be used for our publicity and promotion purposes such as newsletters, brochures, flyers, posters, banners, websites and other social media platforms. 

4.3     Masjid Yusof Ishak may use personal data collected for the purposes for which the personal data was collected. 

4.4     Masjid Yusof Ishak is to obtain consent to use personal data that has been collected. 

4.5     Where an individual objects or withdraws his or her consent of this Policy, Masjid Yusof Ishak must cease to use that individual’s personal data within a reasonable time.  

 

5.0     Disclosure of Personal Data 

5.1      In the event that Masjid Yusof Ishak is required to provide the personal data for the following:

          a. Third party agencies such as insurance companies and travel agencies

          b. External banks/financial institutions for processing of payment instructions and/or direct debit facilities

          c. External financial audit,prior consent will be obtained beforehand.

5.2     Where an individual withdraws his or her consent, Masjid Yusof Ishak must cease to disclose that individual’s personal data.  

 

6.0     Consent of individuals below 18 years old 

6.1      In respect for individuals who have not attained the age of 18 years, Masjid Yusof Ishak is to obtain the consent of a parent or guardian of the individual before collecting, using or disclosing personal data about that individual.  

 

7.0     Protection of Personal Data 

7.1      Masjid Yusof Ishak is to protect the Personal Data in its possession and to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, in accordance with the applicable laws. 

7.2     Masjid Yusof Ishak is to ensure that all employees, volunteers and authorised external organisations are aware of the importance of protecting the confidentiality of the Personal Data.

 

8.0     Retention / Disposal of Personal Data 

8.1      Masjid Yusof Ishak is to ensure that any Personal Data that are no longer serving the purpose(s) for which they are collected, or that are no longer necessary to be retained for any legal or business purpose, are removed or made anonymous. 

8.2     Masjid Yusof Ishak will be responsible for the above and in addition, care shall be taken when personal data are to be disposed of or destroyed to prevent unauthorised parties from gaining access to that personal data.  

 

9.0     Accuracy of Personal Data 

9.1      We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your Personal Data remains accurate, complete and up-to-date. 

9.2     You may request access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records, but Masjid Yusof Ishak may consider to charge a reasonable fee for processing of your request or to waive depending on the nature of your request.  

 

10.0    Contacting Us – Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of Personal Data 

10.1     If you:

           a. have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy,

           b. wish to withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data as set out in this Personal Data Protection Policy,

           c. wish to obtain access and make corrections or updates to your Personal Data records, You may contact us as follows:

               E-Mail: dpo@yusofishak.mosque.sg

               Write In: Data Protection Officer

               Masjid Yusof Ishak

               10 Woodlands Dr-17

               Singapore 737740 

 

11.     Availability and Review of Policy & Practices 

11.1     The document shall be made available upon request. This document may be found at Masjid Yusof Ishak’s Reception Counter or Notice Board located at 10 Woodlands Dr-17, Singapore 737740. 

11.2     Masjid Yusof Ishak Management Board will, from time to time, monitor, review and amend this document in its absolute discretion where it deems necessary or appropriate in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Policy or as directed and issued by Majlis Ugama Islam Singapura (MUIS).

 

Dated: 1st May 2017

Contact

PHONE: 6893 0093

MON – FRI: 9:00am – 5:00pm

SAT: 8.30am – 12:00pm (Closed on Sun & PH)

EMAIL: contact@yusofishak.mosque.sg 

Address

10 Woodlands Drive 17

Singapore 737740

Follow us on: